Fixtures for the Major Limited over tournament 2022 announced!

After the successful completion of the Major Clubs T20 Tournament where Army Sports Club walked out as the champions, the next chapter of this year’s Club Cricket season is all set to kickoff.

The 26 teams have been divided into 2 groups with 13 teams each, and one team will play once with all the other 12 teams in the group. After the Round Robin group stage, the top 2 teams from both the groups will play in the semi-finals, which will be followed by the finals.

The group stage will commence on the 27th of June and will go on till the 23rd of July. The two semi finals are scheduled to be played on the 25th of July while the finals will take place on the 28th.

As the group stage will clash with the test series between Sri Lanka & Australia, some of the major names  will miss this tournament.

Major Limited Over Tournament 2022
Group AGroup B
Tamil Union C & ACRagama CC
NCCArmy SC
Moors SCChilaw MCC
Police SCCCC
Lankan CCNegombo CC
Colts CCKurunegala YCC
Sebastianite C & ACBRC
SSCPanadura SC
Bloomfield C & ACKandy Custom SC
ACE Capital CCAir Force SC
Saracen SCNugegoda S & WC
Baduraliya CCNavy SC
Kalutara TCGalle CC
DateHostOpponentVenue
27th-Jun-2022Sebastianite C & ACBaduraliya CC
Saracen SCSSC
Bloomfield C & ACKalutara TC
NCCColts CC
Moors SCLankan CC
Tamil Union C & ACPolice SC
BRCNavy SC
Nugegoda S & WCPanadura SC
Kandy Custom SCGalle CC
Army SCKurunegala YCC
Chilaw MCCNegombo CC
Ragama CCCCC
DateHostOpponentVenue
29th-Jun-2022NCCBaduraliya CC
Kalutara TCMoors SC
ACE Capital CCPolice SC
Bloomfield C & ACLankan CC
SSCColts CC
Sebastianite C & ACTamil Union C & AC
Army SCNavy SC
Chilaw MCCGalle CC
Air Force SCCCC
Negombo CCKandy Custom SC
Panadura SCKurunegala YCC
BRCRagama CC
DateHostOpponentVenue
1st-Jul-2022Tamil Union C & ACKalutara TC
Saracen SCNCC
Moors SCACE Capital CC
Police SCBloomfield C & AC
Lankan CCSSC
Colts CCSebastianite C & AC
Ragama CCGalle CC
Nugegoda S & WCArmy SC
Chilaw MCCAir Force SC
CCCKandy Custom SC
Panadura SCNegombo CC
Kurunegala YCCBRC
DateHostOpponentVenue
3rd-Jul-2022Baduraliya CCPolice SC
Lankan CCSaracen SC
ACE Capital CCColts CC
Kalutara TCSebastianite C & AC
SSCTamil Union C & AC
Moors SCNCC
Navy SCCCC
Negombo CCNugegoda S & WC
Air Force SCKurunegala YCC
Galle CCBRC
Ragama CCPanadura SC
Chilaw MCCArmy SC
DateHostOpponentVenue
5th-Jul-2022Bloomfield C & ACBaduraliya CC
ACE Capital CCSaracen SC
Sebastianite C & ACMoors SC
Police SCNCC
SSCKalutara TC
Lankan CCTamil Union C & AC
Kandy Custom SCNavy SC
Air Force SCNugegoda S & WC
BRCChilaw MCC
CCCArmy SC
Panadura SCGalle CC
Negombo CCRagama CC
DateHostOpponentVenue
8th-Jul-2022Baduraliya CCACE Capital CC
Saracen SCTamil Union C & AC
NCCBloomfield C & AC
Moors SCSSC
Police SCSebastianite C & AC
Kalutara TCColts CC
Navy SCAir Force SC
Nugegoda S & WCRagama CC
Army SCKandy Custom SC
Chilaw MCCPanadura SC
CCCBRC
Galle CCKurunegala YCC
DateHostOpponentVenue
10th-Jul-2022Moors SCBaduraliya CC
Police SCSaracen SC
Lankan CCACE Capital CC
Colts CCBloomfield C & AC
SSCSebastianite C & AC
Tamil Union C & ACNCC
Chilaw MCCNavy SC
CCCNugegoda S & WC
Negombo CCAir Force SC
Kurunegala YCCKandy Custom SC
Panadura SCBRC
Ragama CCArmy SC
DateHostOpponentVenue
12th-Jul-2022Baduraliya CCKalutara TC
Saracen SCBloomfield C & AC
Tamil Union C & ACACE Capital CC
NCCSebastianite C & AC
Colts CCMoors SC
Police SCLankan CC
Navy SCGalle CC
Nugegoda S & WCKandy Custom SC
Air Force SCRagama CC
Army SCBRC
Kurunegala YCCChilaw MCC
CCCNegombo CC
DateHostOpponentVenue
14th-Jul-2022Baduraliya CCColts CC
Sebastianite C & ACSaracen SC
ACE Capital CCSSC
Bloomfield C & ACTamil Union C & AC
Kalutara TCPolice SC
NCCLankan CC
Navy SCKurunegala YCC
BRCNugegoda S & WC
Air Force SCPanadura SC
Kandy Custom SCRagama CC
Galle CCCCC
Army SCNegombo CC
DateHostOpponentVenue
16th-Jul-2022Tamil Union C & ACBaduraliya CC
Saracen SCMoors SC
Bloomfield C & ACACE Capital CC
Colts CCPolice SC
Kalutara TCLankan CC
NCCSSC
Ragama CCNavy SC
Nugegoda S & WCChilaw MCC
Kandy Custom SCAir Force SC
Kurunegala YCCCCC
Galle CCNegombo CC
Army SCPanadura SC
DateHostOpponentVenue
19th-Jul-2022Lankan CCBaduraliya CC
Colts CCSaracen SC
Sebastianite C & ACACE Capital CC
SSCBloomfield C & AC
Police SCMoors SC
Kalutara TCNCC
Negombo CCNavy SC
Kurunegala YCCNugegoda S & WC
BRCAir Force SC
Panadura SCKandy Custom SC
CCCChilaw MCC
Galle CCArmy SC
DateHostOpponentVenue
21st-Jul-2022Baduraliya CCSaracen SC
ACE Capital CCKalutara TC
Moors SCBloomfield C & AC
SSCPolice SC
Sebastianite C & ACLankan CC
Colts CCTamil Union C & AC
Navy SCNugegoda S & WC
Galle CCAir Force SC
Kandy Custom SCChilaw MCC
Panadura SCCCC
BRCNegombo CC
Kurunegala YCCRagama CC
DateHostOpponentVenue
23rd-Jul-2022Bloomfield C & ACSebastianite C & AC
Baduraliya CCSSC
Lankan CCColts CC
ACE Capital CCNCC
Saracen SCKalutara TC
Tamil Union C & ACMoors SC
Kandy Custom SCBRC
Navy SCPanadura SC
Negombo CCKurunegala YCC
Air Force SCArmy SC
Nugegoda S & WCGalle CC
Ragama CCChilaw MCC
25th-Jul-2022Semi FinalsVenue
SF1Winner A1 –Winner B2 –
SF2Winner B1 –Winner A2 –
FinalVenue
28th-Jul-2022Winner SF1 –Winner SF2 –

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.