Fixtures Major league T 20 tournament 2022

Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) announced the schedule for SLC Major League T20 Tournament which will kick off on 22nd May.          

26 First class teams set to play in the competition under four different groups namely Group A, B, C and D. The defending champions Sinhalese Sports Club (SSC) has been slotted in Group A while last year’s runners-up Army Sports Club are grouped in Group D.The group stage of the tournament will be played from 22nd May to 02nd June. The Semi-Finals will be played on 04th June while the final will be held on 06th June.The tournament will provide an ideal opportunity for local players to impress the franchise team owners of Lanka Premier League ahead of the LPL player draft. The 3rd edition of LPL is scheduled to be held in August this year.

Groups – SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2022

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
CCCNCCTamil Union C & ACArmy SC
SSCRagama CCNegombo CCKurunegala YCC
Saracens SCBRCColts CCMoors SC
Air Force SCPanadura SCPolice SCGalle CC
Badureliya CCChilaw MCCKandy Customs CCBloomfield C & AC
Lankan CCNugegoda S & WCSebastinites CNavy SC
Ace Capital CCKalutara TC

Fixtures – SLC Major Club T20 Tournament 2022

Group “A”& “D”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
22-May-22SSCBadureliya CCCCC
Kurunegala YCCBloomfield C & ACCCC
Saracens SCAir Force SCCOLTS
Moors SCGalle CCCOLTS
CCCLankan CCSSC
Army SCNavy SCSSC
Group “B”& “C”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
23-May-22NCCNugegoda S & WCCOLTS
Tamil Union C & ACSebastinites CCOLTS
Ragama CCChilaw MCCDOMBAGODA
Negombo CCKandy Customs CCDOMBAGODA
BRCPanadura SCSURREY
Colts CCPolice SCSURREY
Group “A”& “D”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
24-May-22Air Force SCSSCCCC
Galle CCKurunegala YCCCCC
Moors SCKalutara TCNCC
Saracens SCAce Capital CCNCC
Bloomfield C & ACArmy SCSSC
Badureliya CCCCCSSC
Group “B”& “C”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
25-May-22Police SCNegombo CCCOLTS
Panadura SCRagama CCCOLTS
Chilaw MCCNCCMORATUWA
Kandy Customs CCTamil Union C & ACMORATUWA
Colts CCSebastinites CSURREY
BRCNugegoda S & WCSURREY
Group “A”& “D”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
26-May-22Lankan CCAce Capital CCCCC
Galle CCArmy SCCCC
Navy SCKalutara TCNCC
Saracens SCSSCNCC
Moors SCKurunegala YCCSSC
Air Force SCCCCSSC
Group “B”& “C”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
27-May-22BRCRagama CCCOLTS
Chilaw MCCNugegoda S & WCCOLTS
Kandy Customs CCSebastinites CMORATUWA
Colts CCNegombo CCMORATUWA
Police SCTamil Union C & ACSURREY
Panadura SCNCCSURREY
Group “A”& “D”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
28-May-22Galle CCBloomfield C & ACCCC
Air Force SCBadureliya CCCCC
Kalutara TCKurunegala YCCDOMBAGODA
Ace Capital CCSSCDOMBAGODA
Saracens SCLankan CCSSC
Moors SCNavy SCSSC
Group “B”& “C”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
29-May-22Nugegoda S & WCPanadura SCCOLTS
Sebastinites CPolice SCCOLTS
Colts CCKandy Customs CCDOMBAGODA
BRCChilaw MCCDOMBAGODA
Tamil Union C & ACNegombo CCMORATUWA
NCCRagama CCMORATUWA
Group “A”& “D”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
30-May-22Galle CCKalutara TCCCC
Badureliya CCLankan CCCCC
CCCSSCP.SARA
Bloomfield C & ACNavy SCP.SARA
Army SCKurunegala YCCSSC
Air Force SCAce Capital CCSSC
Group “B”& “C”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
31-May-22Sebastinites CNegombo CCCOLTS
BRCNCCCOLTS
Chilaw MCCPanadura SCMORATUWA
Colts CCTamil Union C & ACMORATUWA
Nugegoda S & WCRagama CCSURREY
Kandy Customs CCPolice SCSURREY
Group “A”& “D”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
1-Jun-22Kurunegala YCCNavy SCCCC
Army SCKalutara TCCCC
 Saracens SCBadureliya CCNCC
SSCLankan CCNCC
 CCCAce Capital CCSSC
Moors SCBloomfield C & ACSSC
Group “A”& “D”
DateHOMEAWAYVenue
2-Jun-22Galle CCNavy SCCCC
Air Force SCLankan CCCCC
Moors SCArmy SCP.SARA
Saracens SCCCCP.SARA
Ace Capital CCBadureliya CCSSC
Kalutara TCBloomfield C & ACSSC
Date – 4th JuneSemi FinalVenue
SF – 1B1C1 TBA
SF – 2A1D1 TBA
Date – 6th JuneFinalVenue
Winner SF -1Winner SF -2 TBA

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.